PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL
100% Pure - 100% Integral
Part of the plant used for distillation: Leaves
Harvest method: from organic crops
Characteristic chemical compounds: Patchoulol (> 25%) - alpha-guaiene (11-18%)
Certifications: Organic (Qcert, Socert) - Vegan Ok
Quality: Distilled in a current of steam
Packaging: Special anti-radiation dark purple glass with dropper cap.
Patchouli is obtained from Pogostemon cablin, a small perennial shrub native to Malaysia and India. Its leaves are dark green and if crumpled they give off an intense spicy scent. The flowers are white, tinged with red, very fragrant. Its name comes from Tamil and means "green leaf".
Patchouli oil is extracted from the dried leaves using the steam distillation method; with this operation a dense amber liquid with a sweet and intense fragrance is obtained which in the East is even used as a flavoring for candies.
Since ancient times, in the oriental tradition the leaves of this plant were used to perfume linen and repel insects. It became very popular in the 1970s as a hippie fragrance on the wave of Indian travels. In fact, it has always been present in perfume formulations, recent and not, including the timeless Chanel no.5.
Skin: it has an antiseptic action, therefore it is useful for the preparation of compresses to be applied in case of tissue and mucous membrane infections, or as an antifungal for the treatment of vaginal and oral cavity infections (such as thrush and candidiasis).
The characteristics of this essential oil also make it suitable for cosmetic use, in particular to combat dry skin and acne formation. Thanks to its astringent action it can also be used to prevent cellulite and stretch marks. For this you can add a few drops of essential oil to the moisturizer or to a vegetable oil to apply on the body or face, to counteract dry, tired and aged skin.
It can be added to vegetable oils (Sesame, Almond, Jojoba) to carry out massages: its rebalancing and revitalizing essence also helps joint pains.
Aromatherapy: It can be used to perfume rooms and to keep insects away, so it is an excellent natural repellent.
Thanks to its ability to exert a stimulating action on the production of endorphins, the hormone responsible for well-being, it is useful in cases of anxiety and stress, but also against headaches and nausea. Harmonizing, the scent of patchouli evokes the refuge of deep and humid woods, arousing in those who inhale it, the feeling of intimacy with themselves. It has a tonic and stimulating action useful in cases of depression and mental numbness.
It is also considered an aphrodisiac and increases libido, as well as promoting concentration and energy. Also recommended for more mature people suffering from psycho-physical exhaustion or sexual disorders.
Warnings: Contraindicated for internal use, during pregnancy and lactation.
Ingredients: Pogostemon cablin (leaves) oil
It belongs to the Labiateae family
EXTERNAL USE, DON'T USE DURING PREGNANCY
- Ex Tax: 8.93€
- Price in reward points: 180
- Product Code: 03PATC0034
- Reward Points: 9
- Availability: In Stock