Potassium Sorbate (potassium salt of sorbic acid), is synthesized by reacting potassium hydroxide with sorbic acid, a naturally occurring carboxylic acid. It appears as an odorless white solid, soluble in water and not very soluble in alcohol. It is used in cosmetics as a preservative. Its antimicrobial activity is limited to yeasts and fungi.
Used as a preservative in various cosmetic preparations, such as lotions, creams, hair products and deodorants, always in association with other antimicrobial substances, in particular benzoic acid. It can also be used in eco-certified products. It is allowed to use in cosmetics up to a maximum concentration of 0.6%, expressed as acid. It is considered a safe and well tolerated ingredient.
Preservative admitted by the "Icea" Organic certification
The preservative solution is prepared with:
80 grams of distilled water
10 gr of potassium sorbate
10 grams of sodium benzoate
dissolve the potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate, first in a little water (taken from 80 g) once well dissolved, add the remaining water.
This preservative mixture is used to the extent of 2.5 g in a preparation of 100 g total (therefore 97.5 g cosmetic preparation and 2.5 g of preservative).
This is a basic preservative (it has pH 7.5) and therefore it must be acidified up to pH 5 with lactic acid or citric acid in order to preserve the preparations.
EXTERNAL USEEAN: 8054329892282
- Ex Tax: 1.07€
- Product Code: 06POSO0021
- Reward Points: 1
- Availability: In Stock