Hue: Dark Brown / Black
Package: inner bag in compostable plastic, outer box in FSC paper
Certifications: Vegan ok - Organic (SOCERT - 100% Organic)
Quality: heavy metals tested (Nickel, Chrome, Cadmium, Lead, Cobalt, Antimony, Arsenic, Mercury) - Bacterial load neutralized
PLEASE NOTE: The biodegradable plastic bag is a choice to protect the Planet. Store in a cool and dry place (e.g. not in the bathroom!) and away from light sources.
Indigo is a shrub of the Fabaceae family. From the fermentation of its leaves, dried and then pulverized carefully, indigo is obtained, a natural dye that makes the hair black. The molecule responsible for staining is Indigotin, a molecule that binds to keratin, the hair protein. The Indigo, therefore, does not penetrate the hair like chemical shades, but binds to its scales. In this way, not only protects the hair, but volumizes by increasing the diameter of the stem. The foliage is more voluminous, luminous and protected from external agents.
HAIR: In addition to its known dyeing properties, it has sebum-regulating action and is used for its ability to make the hair thicker and shinier. The Indigo has a darkening effect on the hair, with a range of shades of brown, up to true black with blue hues, and also ensures coverage of gray or white hair.
DYEING NOTES: With the Indigo you can obtain a Dark / Black Brown tone. To get it on blonde hair it is necessary to do the Indigo twice, or first red Henna and then Indigo. On White hair it is necessary to first make the red Henna and then the Indigo (or mix of Indigo and other dyeing Herbs) to obtain a homogeneous Black. Blending the Indigo to Henna in varying percentages will result in tones ranging from light brown to dark brown, chocolate and mahogany.
NOTE: Do not apply pure Indigo on white or light blond hair to avoid unpleasant and unwanted green / blue color changes; in these cases, the application of red Henna (for about 20/30 minutes) is used to create a layer of color on which Indigo can have greater grip. NEVER use on bleached hair and do not make discolorations on colored hair with Indigo.
HISTORY and CURIOSITY: The name of this plant derives from the Latin term Indicum, that is Indian, in reference to its country of origin. In the Middle Ages this pigment was used by Europeans in cosmetics, medicine and art. In 1800, on the other hand, it was used to dye a very strong raw material, which was used to make work trousers for workers and miners, which were called jeans.
HOW TO USE: Mix a sufficient amount of Indigo powder with cold / lukewarm water, wait 10 minutes and apply the paste on dry and perfectly clean hair, from roots to lengths. To get a better grip, you can alkalize the pasta, adding very little bicarbonate or a pinch of salt. Keep in place for 1/2 hours, rinse without shampoo. If necessary apply a balsam nut and make a last rinse with water and vinegar to keep the color longer.
NOTE: For people affected by favism: Indigo powder could cause hemolytic crisis. Consult a doctor's opinion.
In this product there is no PPD (para-phenylenediamine), the basic substance of many black henna that can be found on the market used for hair dyeing and for tattoos that are often done on the beach. This is an allergic substance, registered in the ministerial register of substances dangerous and harmful to the body and the environment.
Ingredients: Indigofera tinctoria leaf powder
|Makes the Hair Shiny|
- Ex Tax: 6.48€
- 5 or more 7.00€
- 10 or more 6.80€
- Brand: Polveri Cosmetiche
- Product Code: 05INDI0008
- Reward Points: 6
- Availability: In Stock