Organic Saint John’s Oil
Packaging: Special VioletGlass anti-UV Bottle with dropper (20 ml )
Amber glass bottle with screw cap (250 ml)
Certifications: Bio SoCert, Vegan Ok
Part of the Plant used: Inflorescences
Collection Method: Harvesting from the spontaneous flora
& body oil soothing, astringent and stimulating, particularly
suitable for dry and inflamed skin. Cosmetic adjuvant in case of
burns, abrasions, sores, bruises, bruises, rashes and stretch marks.
Stimulates cell regeneration and gives elasticity to the skin.
SOOTHING - REGENERATING - NOURISHING - ELASTICIZING -ANTIOXIDANT - ASTRINGENT
Hypericum perforatum, also known as St John’s Wort, is a suffrutice plant with a round and branched stem, with oval and opposite sessile leaves, characterized by numerous translucent points and dotted with black that contain essential oil and hypericin. Yellow and numerous flowers gathered in tops , with 5 petals and 5 sepals. The flowers, if crushed between the fingers, release a reddish substance whose color is determined by the presence of hypericin.
The Hypericum is also called "devil-repeller" as it was once customary to hang it in bunches over the images in order to ward off evil spirits.
It is a plant native to Europe and widespread in Italy. It grows in sunny areas up to 1600 meters, especially on dry and well drained soils, preferring calcareous soil. It is often found in lawns and roadsides.
The inflorescences are collected from late May to September and are the most active parts of the plant. The phytocomplex contains in fact above all Flavonoids (the most representative are Hyperoside, rutin, isoquercetin), diantrachinons (the hypericin that gives the red color to the extract!), essential oil, xanthones, acil-floroglucinoli (hyperforin), procyanidins and tannins, caffeic acid derivatives, amino acids, coumarins.
For the preparation of Our Oil of San Giovanni we collect exclusively the Hypericum that grows spontaneously in unspoiled places of Sardinia. It is obtained by hand through traditional herbal process.
The fresh flowers are harvested in the balsamic time and placed in maceration in organic sunflower oil in the immediately following hours, using the Sun as a natural extraction tool.
The combination of soothing, anti-reddening and purifying properties of the phytocomplex allows it to establish itself as one of the best natural remedies for the care and beauty of the skin.
St John’s Oil Properties and its main uses
Herbal remedy traditionally used as vulnerary in the treatment of sunburn, trauma, varicose veins, ulcers, wounds, hemorrhoids, herpes.
As a cosmetic adjuvant in case of brittle, reddened skin, sensitive, minor inflammation of the skin, anti-scottatura, anti-erythema, dermatitis, psoriasis and allergic reactions in general.
How to use: Apply on the affected area and massage until completely absorbed.
Warnings: Avoid exposure to UV rays or tanning lamps after its application as it can be Photosensitizing on hypersensitive subjects.
Ingredients: Helianthus annuus seed oil*, Hypericum perforatum flower extract**, Tocopherol (Vit. E)
*From organic farming
**Collected from spontaneous flora
- Ex Tax: 7.38€
- Product Code: 08IPER0020
- Reward Points: 7
- Availability: In Stock