WILD HELICRYSUM ITALICUM ORGANIC OLEOLITO
Packaging: Special VioletGlass anti-UV Bottle with dropper (20 ml )
Amber glass bottle with screw cap (250 ml)
Certifications: Bio Socert (99,7% Organic) - Vegan Ok
Quality: Infused Oil
Made in Sardinia
Dermofunctional oil particularly suitable for delicate and reactive skin. Cosmetic adjuvant in case of psoriasis and eczema. It calms itching and reduces redness.
SOOTHING - NORMALIZING - ANTIOXIDANT - ANTI ERYTHEMATOUS - PHOTOPROTECTIVE
Helichrysum italicum grows throughout the Mediterranean basin and is widespread above all in coastal areas. It has silvery leaves and yellow flowers gathered in corymbs, it is harvested from May to September and is characterized by an unmistakable aroma that vaguely recalls that of licorice.
Nowadays the phytocomplex today plays a decisive role in phytotherapy and phytocosmetics, especially as regards skin inflammation.
The inflorescences, the most active parts of the plant, contain: Essential oil, caffeic acid, flavonoids, tannins and bitter substances, waxes and other components whose role within the phytocomplex is still being studied.
One of the particularities of helichrysum is that it is one of the best "natural antihistamines". The phytocomplex in fact shows a corticoid-like mechanism of action, therefore anti-erythematous, capable of accelerating the repair process and attenuating symptoms such as itching and burning.
For the preparation of our oil we collect the species that grows spontaneously in Sardinia: the Helichrysum italicum subsp. microphyllum, a particular Sardinian-Corsican endemism, whose unmistakable colors and aromas can be appreciated in almost all districts of the island.
It is obtained by hand using a traditional herbal process: The fresh flowers are harvested during the balsamic period and macerated in organic sunflower oil in the following hours, using the sun as a natural extraction tool.
Traditionally used as an anti-inflammatory, anti-erythema cosmetic adjuvant on burns, dermatitis, psoriasis and allergic reactions in general. Use that has been abundantly confirmed by recent scientific studies.
Moisturizing, soothing, anti-aging and normalizing on dry and sensitive skin. Gives protection to face, body and hair. It protects from wind, cold, solar radiation and pollution.
Photoprotective, natural tanning and anti-erythematous: helichrysum oil can also be used as a natural tanning oil. It provides low protection and promotes tanning, while avoiding the formation of irritation or rashes (Obviously it doesn't protect you from the sun's rays when you are exposed at peak times!)
In case of stove burns, or sunburn, it can be used as an emergency remedy, also to soothe the pain.
It is also very useful in winter on hands and feet for classic chilblains, as it has the ability to reactivate the blood microcirculation.
Ingredients: Helianthus annuus seed oil*, Helichrysum italicum subsp. microphyllum flower extract**, Tocopherol (Vit. E)°
* Ingredients from Organic Farming ** Ingredients from Spontaneous Harvesting ° Ingredients of Plant Origin
- Ex Tax: 7.38€
- Price in reward points: 140
- Product Code: 08ELIC0020
- Reward Points: 7
- Availability: In Stock